Conductor Music Director Gary Berkson Peninsula Symphony Amazon Shopping supports Symphony
 
Facebook


Symphony Sounds

"Symphony Sounds" is the news letter to the members of the Peninsula Symphony Association. It is published four times each season, approximately one month before a concert performance. It will have musicology for the composers and compositions being performed, biography of the soloist, and reports of PSA activities during the period.

These files written using Adobe PDF. You will need to download the Adobe Reader if you do not already have it.

April 2017 (Click here, it will open in it will open in a new page)
  • Peer Gynt Suite N1. 1, Opus 60 by Edvard Grieg
  • Lieutenant Kijé by Sergei Prokofiev
  • English Folk Song Suite Ralph Vaughn Williams
  • Mother Goose Suite by Maurice Ravel
  • Profile of our soloist Vladimir Chernov

March 2017 (Click here, it will open in it will open in a new page)
  • 45th Edith Knox Young Artists Competition April 9, 2017 2:00 PM (doors open 1:30 PM)
  • Schumann Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in A minor, Opus 54 Max Hammond, piano
  • Barber Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in A minor, Opus 22 Nicholas Mariscal, cello
  • Korngold Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major Heidi Hatch, violin
  • Glazunov Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in A minor, Opus 82 Tomlin Su, violin
  • Arutunian Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in A-flat major, Michael Harper, trumpet

February 2017 (Click here, it will open in a new page)

  • 50th Anniversary Season - Second Concert on February 19, 2017 7:00 PM
  • Emperor Waltz by Johann Strauss Jr.
  • Selections from King Manfred, Opus 93 by Carl Reinecke<
  • Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 3 in C minor, Opus 37 by Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Symphony No. 104 ("London") by Franz Joseph Haydn
  • Profile of soloist Inna Faliks
  • Review of our 50th season opening concert
  • Reporting on youth events and activities
  • update on the Knox Competition

October 2016 (Click here, it will open in a new page)

  • 50th Anniversary Season
  • Happy Anniversary by Aaron Copland
  • Finlandia, Opus 26 by Jean Sibelius
  • Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 2 in F minor by Frédéric Chopin
  • Symphony No. 104 ("London") by Franz Joseph Haydn
  • The 50th Anniversary Concerto by Robert Wendel
  • Profile of soloist Rufus Choy
  • Review of events since June
  • Knox Competition update

June 2016 (Click here, it will open in a new page)

  • Brahms Cycle IV
  • Overture to The Italian Girl in Algiers by Gioacchino Rossini
  • Concerto No. 1 for Piano and Orchestra in B flat minor, Opus 23 by Pytor Ilyich Tchaikovsky
  • Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Opus 98 by Johannes Brahms
  • Profile of Caroline Ho, Piano soloist
  • Report from Annual Meeting
  • Reviews of the Knox Competition and April Concert
  • Profile of Community Player Gayleen Marmarelis
  • Fund Raiser July 13 at Point Vicente Interpretive Center
  • Program Schedule for Season 50

Amazon Affiliates Program

April 2016

  • Brahms Cycle III
  • The Unanswered Question by Charles Ives
  • Magnificat Song of Mary by Ralph Vaughn Williams
  • Concertino for Flute and Small Orchestra and Women's Choir, Opus 52 by John Fernström
  • Symphony No. 3 in F major, Opus 90 by Johannes Brahms
  • Profile of Beth Pflueger, Flute soloist
  • Profile of Suzanna Guzmán, Mezzo-Soprano
  • Profile of Canzona Women’s Ensemble
  • Profile of LAHC/PSA Youth Orchestra
  • Peninsula Symphony News and Events
  • Profile Community Player Phil Solomita

March 2016 (Click here, it will open in a new page)

  • Edith Knox Young Performers' Showcase: Concerto Competition
  • Competition Program April 3, 2016 2:00 PM
  • Music Preview
    • Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra by Edward Gregson
    • Schelomo: Hebraic Rhapsody for Cello and Orchestra by Ernest Bloch
    • Concerto No. 2 for Piano and Orchestra in C minor, Opus 18 by Sergei Rachmaninoff
    • Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in E minor, Opus 85 by Edward Elgar
    • Concerto No. 1 for Piano and Orchestra in B-flat minor, Opus 23 by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
  • Supporters of the competition
  • Edit Knox
  • Recent winners

February 2016 (Click here, it will open in a new page)

  • Reception for Sponsor Members and above
  • Brahms Cycle II
  • Music for Symphony Orchestra by Yasushi Akutagawa
  • Concerto de Aranjuez fo Guitar and Orchestra by Joaquin Rodrigo
  • Symphony No. 2 in D major, Opus 73 by Johannes Brahms
  • Profile of Scott Tennant, Guitar soloist
  • Profile of Community Player, Don Clary
  • 2016 Edit Knox Performance Competition
  • Maestro's Berkson's Audience Challenge

October 2015 (Click here, it will open in a new page)

  • Brahms Cycle I
  • Serenade in E flat major, Opus 7 by Richard Strauss
  • African Suite by Fella Sowanda
  • Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Opus 68 by Johannes Brahms
  • Recap of June Concert and July Event
  • Profile of Community Player, Janet Yamamoto
  • Programs for Season 49

June 2015 (click here)

  • Opening Night Program: Czech-Mate
  • The Dwellers in the Western World John Philip Sousa
  • Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 2 in A major, S.125 Franz Liszt
  • Symphony No. 9 in E minor, opus 95 (“From the New World”) Antonín Dvořák
  • Profile of Jihyun Lily Moon, winner of Edith Knox Performance Competition
  • Review of 2015 Edith Knox Young Artists Competition
  • Profile of Community Player, Eve Ahlers.
  • What happened to the Pops Concert
  • Schedule for 2015-2016

April 2015

  • Robert Theis biography.
  • Benjamin Britten and Russian Funeral
  • Sergei Prokofiev and Concerto No. 2 for Piano and Orchestra
  • Pytor Ilyich Tchaikovsky and Symphony No. 2 ("Little Russian")
  • Community Player Profile: Dr. Claudia Medl-Rilling

April 2015 (Knox Young Performers' Showcase)

  • Five Finalists
  • Edward Elgar and Concerto for Cello and Orchestra
  • Cécile Chaminade and Concerto for Flute and Orchestra
  • Felix Mendelssohn and Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
  • Sergei Rachmaninoff and Concerto No. 3 for Piano and Orchestra
  • Franz Liszt and Concerto No. 2 for Piano and Orchestra
  • History of the Knox Competition
  • Recent Winners

February 2015

  • Andrew Sords
  • Bedřich Smetana and "The Moldau" from Má Vlast
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Symphony No. 38 ("Prague")
  • Felix Mendelssohn and Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
  • Antonín Dvořák and Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
  • Salon with Jorge Avila
  • Evening with Annika Berkson
  • Community Player: Sophia Momand

November 2014

  • Opening Night Program: Ballet Music
  • Review of PSA Events
  • Community Player Profile: Paul Wehrman
  • Farewell to editor Ken Gash
  • Introducing editor Terri Zinkiewicz

April 2014

  • Robert Schumann
  • Aaron Copland
  • Edith Knox Performance Competition
  • Music 101: Guido d'Arezzo

February 2014

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  • Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No. 3 in G K.216
  • Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra, K. 364
  • Soloists Elizabeth Pitcairn and Brett Deubner

October 2013

  • Return to Redondo Union High School
  • Felix Mendelssohn
  • Sergei Rachmaninoff
  • Rufus Choi
  • Membership, Friends

June 2013

  • Karl Jenkins
  • Henryk Wieniawski
  • Richard Wagner
  • Hao Zhou, 2013 Edith Knox Performance Competition Winner

April 2013

  • Ferde Grofé
  • Morton Gould
  • George Gershwin
  • Louis Moreau Gottschalk
  • Knox Competition Finalists
  • Election of PSA Board of Directors
  • Budget and Amazon Associate program

February 2013

  • Gary Berkson remains Music Director/Conductor through 2016/2017 season
  • Mily Balakirev
  • Pyotr Ilylich Tchaikovsky
  • Dmitri Shostakovich
  • Mimi Jung
  • Amazon Associate program

October 2012

  • Elizabeth Pitcairn
  • "Red Stradivarius"
  • Johannes Brahms

June 2012

  • Gabriel Fauré
  • Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
  • Claude Debussy
  • Michelle Tseng, Knox Winner 2012

April 2012

  • Charles Ives
  • Johannes Brahms
  • Ester Keel, Soloist, Knox Winner
  • Mimi Jung, Knox Co-Winner 2011

February 2012

  • Felix Mendelssohn
  • Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Carl Goldmark
  • Sean Lee, Soloist, Knox Winner 2005

November 2011

  • Johann Strauss Sr.
  • Sir William Walton
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams
  • Brett Deubner, Soloist

June 2011

  • Gioachino Rossini
  • Sergei Rachmaninoff
  • Franz Schubert
  • Stephanie Ng, Edith Knox Co-Winner. Soloist
    Mimi Jung, Edith Knox Co-Winner

May 2011

  • Engelbert Humperdinck
  • Sergi Prokofiev
  • Charles Gounod
  • Pytr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
  • Gail Eichenthal, Narrator

February 2011

  • Franz von Suppé
  • Franz Berwald
  • Franz Liszt
  • Tamara Beliaeva Bohlin, Soloist

November 2010

  • George Gershwin
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  • Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Steven Vanhauaert, Soloist

June 2010

  • Johannes Brahms
  • Edward Elgar
  • Robert Schumann
  • Chloe J. Y. Hong, Edith Knox Winner. Soloist

April 2010

  • Johann Strauss Jr.
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  • Peter Schickele
  • Pytr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

February 2010

  • Vaughn Williams
  • Franz Joseph Haydn
  • Woflgang Amadeus Mozart
  • Zoltán Kodály
  • David Nicolson Principal Clarinetist, Soloist

 
 
  Peninsula Symphony Association PO Box 2602 Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 90274
For information: call 310-544-0320 Tax ID 23-7008895
E-Mail:mail@pensym.org